THE KEMBLE GENEALOGY PAGE



This is the web page of the descendants of Roger Kemble and Sarah Ward, the founders of the Kemble acting dynasty of the 18th and 19th centuries. If you are descended from any of the lines below we should love to hear from you. If you want further information on any of those listed, or wish to contribute to this page, then please do not hesitate to make contact with Clive & Suzanne Astley



Roger KEMBLE (1722-1802) m. 1753 Sarah WARD (1735-1806)
  1. Sarah KEMBLE (1755-1831) m. 1773 William SIDDONS (1744-1803)
    1. Henry SIDDONS (1774-1815) m. 1802 Harriet MURRAY (1783-1844)
      1. Sarah SIDDONS (1803) m. William Patrick GRANT
      2. Elizabeth Harriet SIDDONS (1804) m. Maj Arthur MAIR
        1. Frances Helenor Barroneau MAIR
        2. Col W M Crosby Siddons MAIR m. Mary Louise WORDSWORTH (-1927)
        3. Harriet Sarah Siddons MAIR (-1930) m. TATE #425
          1. (dau) TATE
        4. Elizabeth Harriot MAIR (-1918) m. Genl ANGUS
          1. Elizabeth Siddons ANGUS m. 1910 Janssen S T BUDGEON
            1. Elizabeth Julia Theodora BUDGEON (1912)
            2. Helenor Penelope Mills BUDGEON (1914)
            3. Henrietta Cecelia Siddons BUDGEON (1916)
            4. John Stephen Theodore Janssen BUDGEON (1919)
          2. Finella Turner ANGUS (1883) m. 1909 Louis SAINTSBURY
            1. George Louis SAINTSBURY (1911)
            2. Elizabeth Finella SAINTSBURY (1913)
            3. John Angus SAINTSBURY (1918)
        5. Dame Sarah Elizabeth Siddons MAIR DBE LLD (-1941)
      3. Henry SIDDONS (1812-1850) m. 1834 Harriot Emma SIDDONS (1810-1856)
        1. Sarah SIDDONS (1842)
      4. William SIDDONS (1814)
    2. Sarah Martha SIDDONS (1775-1803)
    3. Maria SIDDONS (1779-1798)
    4. Emma SIDDONS (1780)
    5. Frances Emilia SIDDONS (1781)
    6. Eliza Anne SIDDONS (1782-1788)
    7. George John SIDDONS (1785-1848) m. 1807 Mary FOMBELLE (1788-1871)
      1. Frances Sarah Parr SIDDONS (1808-1878) m. 1829 Prof Horace Hayman WILSON (1786-1860)
        1. Francis Mary WILSON (1830-1831)
        2. Harriot WILSON (1831-1903) m. 1859 Robert TAIT (-1897)
          1. Mildred TAIT (1860) m. 1884 Mark BEAUFOY (1854-1922)
            1. Hilda BEAUFOY (1885)
            2. Henry Mark BEAUFOY (1887) m. (BEAUFOY) #453
            3. Maurice BEAUFOY (1893)
            4. Robert BEAUFOY (1893-1895)
          2. Alice TAIT (-1925)
          3. Cecilia TAIT (-1920)
        3. Cecilia Siddons WILSON (1832-1909) m. Robert Augustus FAULDER (1821-1906)
          1. Marie Frances FAULDER (1853)
          2. Joseph Salkeld Cecil FAULDER (1854-1904) m. Lilian RILEY (1860)
            1. Robert Francis FAULDER (1880) m. 1916 Frances (FAULDER)
            2. Henry Siddons FAULDER (1882-1915) m. 1908 Olive STUDD (1881)
              1. Reine Cecilia Siddons FAULDER (1908)
            3. Helen Marie FAULDER (1884-1900)
          3. Elizabeth Cecilia FAULDER (1855-1909) m. Rev Chas Ed GREENSIDE
          4. Sidney Chas FAULDER (1857-1914)
          5. Robert Paul FAULDER (1859-1850)
          6. Constance Pauline FAULDER (1863) m. 1889 Rev Fred G J PAGE
            1. Maj Geoffrey Faulder PAGE (1894) m. Gereth Margaret WHEELER
              1. Pamela Gereth Bickersteth PAGE (1919)
              2. Anthony Hayman PAGE (1919-1922)
            2. Dorothy Mary Cecilia PAGE (1896) m. 1919 Cecil Ernest Wills CHARRINGTON
              1. Roderick Nicholas CHARRINGTON (1920)
              2. Beryl Cecilia CHARRINGTON (1922)
              3. Rosemary Reine CHARRINGTON (1929)
            3. Gwynneth Constance PAGE (1902)
          7. Robert Hugh FAULDER (1865-1865)
          8. Reine Margaret FAULDER (1867-1870)
          9. E Robert FAULDER (1872) m. 1902 Dorothy Margaret NICHOLSON
          10. Veronica FAULDER (1877) m. 1905 Maj WILSON #490 (1875-1915)
          11. Col Gerard FAULDER (1881)
        4. Elizabeth Hannah WILSON (1833-1914)
        5. Maria Jane WILSON (1835-1890) m. Gen Carl VON ZGLINITSKI
          1. Paul VON ZGLINITSKI m. Herr SILLER
        6. Martha WILSON (1839-1880)
        7. Fanny Patterson WILSON (1841-1925)
      2. George Richard SIDDONS (1809-1857) m. 1850 Elizabeth VAN DER BYL
        1. Mary SIDDONS (1852-aft.1887) m. LOBB #500 m. J HAWTREY
      3. Harriot Emma SIDDONS (1810-1856) m. 1834 Henry SIDDONS (1812-1850)
      4. Sarah SIDDONS (1812-aft.1837) m. 1829 William Richard YOUNG
        1. (boy) YOUNG (1830-1830)
        2. William Siddons YOUNG (1832)
        3. Elizabeth YOUNG (1834)
        4. Charles James YOUNG (1836-1839)
        5. Sarah Mary YOUNG (1837)
        6. Henry Grant YOUNG (1839)
        7. John Milne YOUNG (1841)
        8. Margaret Cecilia YOUNG (1845)
        9. Frances Jane YOUNG (1849)
        10. (girl) YOUNG (1851-1851)
      5. Henry Fombelle SIDDONS (1813-1861) m. 1841 Emma Frederica Louisa GRANT
        1. Maj Henry George Fombelle SIDDONS (1843) m. (SIDDONS) #508
      6. Capt William Young SIDDONS (1815-1851) m. 1843 Susan Mary EARLE (1822-1907)
        1. Mary Frances Scott SIDDONS (1844-1890) m. 1862 Thomas Scott CHANTER RN
        2. Harriot Sophia SIDDONS (1846-aft.1931)
        3. William Earle Thornhill SIDDONS (1849-1905) m. 1870 HarrietPARSONS
          1. Cecely Gertrude Kemble SIDDONS (1877) m. 1915 Capt Donald EDWARDS MC
          2. Katherine Amy SIDDONS (1879) m. 1919 Lt W H HOFF MC
        4. Henry George Impey SIDDONS (1851-aft.1931)
      7. James Rayner SIDDONS (1818-1818)
      8. Charles Kemble SIDDONS (1819-1819)
      9. Thomas Whalley SIDDONS (1819-1819)
      10. Mary White SIDDONS (1821) m. 1839 Robert Bensley THORNHILL
        1. William Cudbert THORNHILL (1841-1841)
        2. George John THORNHILL (1842)
        3. Henry Siddons THORNHILL (1843-1844)
        4. Robert Arthur THORNHILL (1844-1845)
        5. John Beaufoy THORNHILL (1845-1847)
        6. Henrietta Sarah THORNHILL (1847) m. Charles Pearson DOWNE
          1. Catherine DOWNE
          2. Chas Mantell DOWNE m. Lillie WEAVING
            1. Laurence DOWNE
            2. Norman Thornhill DOWNE
            3. Daphne Helen DOWNE
          3. Beatrice Elizabeth (Siddons-Downe) DOWNE
          4. Mabel Henrietta (Siddons-Downe) DOWNE
          5. Rupert Noel (Rupert Siddons) DOWNE (1888)
        7. Edward Augustus THORNHILL (1848)
        8. Chas Cudbert THORNHILL (1852)
    8. Cecilia SIDDONS (1794-1868) m. 1830 George COOMBE (1741-1823)
  2. John Philip KEMBLE (1757-1823) m. 1787 Priscilla HOPKINS (1758-1845)
  3. Stephen George KEMBLE (1758-1822) m. 1783 Elizabeth SATCHELL (1763-1841)
    1. George KEMBLE (1786-)
    2. Francis Crawford KEMBLE (1786-1849) m. 1805 Capt Robert ARKWRIGHT JP DL (1783-1859)
      1. Charles ARKWRIGHT (1806)
      2. George ARKWRIGHT JP MP MA (1807-1856) m. WIGRAM #315
      3. Maj William ARKWRIGHT (1809-1857) m. 1852 Fanny Susan THORNEWILL (c.1833-1911)
        1. Fanny Elizabeth ARKWRIGHT (c.1853-1912) m. 1874 Lt Col William Thornhill BLOIS (c.1841-1889)
          1. (child(ren)) BLOIS
        2. Emma ARKWRIGHT (c.1854-1877) m. 1876 George Henry William HERVEY (bef.1855-c.1933)
          1. (child(ren)) ARKWRIGHT
        3. Sophia ARKWRIGHT (c.1855-1941) m. 1880 Hon Evelyn Henry PIERREPONT JP (1856-c.1926)
          1. Gervas Evelyn PIERREPONT (1881)
          2. Eva Mary PIERREPONT (1882) m. 1906 Elliot MacKirdy SCOTT-MACKIRDY JP (1881)
            1. David Elliot SCOTT-MACKIRDY (1907)
            2. Angela Mary SCOTT-MACKIRDY
          3. Clare Isma PIERREPONT (1884)
          4. Ida Helen PIERREPONT (1886-1894)
        4. William ARKWRIGHT (1857-1925) m. 1884 Agnes Mary SOMERS-COCKS (c.1859-1940)
      4. Rev Godfrey Harry ARKWRIGHT (1814-1866) m. 1844 1862 Frances Rafella FITZHERBERT (bef.1825-1849)
        1. Francis ARKWRIGHT JP MP (1846-1915) m. 1868 1875 Louisa Elizabeth Jane MILBANK (1849-1873)
          1. Margaret Louise ARKWRIGHT (1873) m. 1907 Arthur Whitmore MONCKTON (c.1872-1936) m. 18681875 Hon Evelyn ADDINGTON (c.1852-1944)
        2. Rev William Harry ARKWRIGHT (1848-1915) m. 1878 Margery Bertha ARKWRIGHT (1853-1934)
          1. Bertram Harry Godfrey ARKWRIGHT (1879-1949) m. 1902 Grace Emma Julia HURT (c.1875-1950)
            1. Maj Gen Robert Harry Bertram ARKWRIGHT (1903-1971) m. 1927 Kathleen Gladys HANBURY (bef.1907)
              1. Kathleen Alice Rafela ARKWRIGHT (1929) m. 1951 Maj Owen Patrick LANYON (bef.1950)
              2. Capt Richard Everard Harry ARKWRIGHT (1931)
              3. Stephen Peter Harry ARKWRIGHT (1932-1965)
            2. Lt Col Francis Godfrey Bertram ARKWRIGHT MC (1903-1942) m. 1929 Joyce Nancy Evelyn PEPYS (bef.1910)
              1. Capt Anthony Richard Frank ARKWRIGHT (1930) m. 1952 Diana Evelyn Mary GARLE (bef.1932)
                1. Anthony Mark Garle ARKWRIGHT (1954) m. 1977 Claire E LINNELL (bef.1957)
                  1. Thomas Anthony M ARKWRIGHT (1980)
                2. Caroline Fedora Joyce ARKWRIGHT (1955)
              2. Capt Philip Walter Frank ARKWRIGHT (1935) m. 1959 Cecilia Caroline SCOTT (bef.1939)
                1. Dominic Geoffrey Philip ARKWRIGHT (1961) m. 1986 Janet F STOCKHAM (bef.1965)
                  1. Cressida Imogen V ARKWRIGHT (1989)
                2. Annabel Georgia ARKWRIGHT (1962) m. 1988 James G K SCOVELL (bef.1965)
                3. Francis J P ARKWRIGHT (1965)
            3. Margery Alice Grace ARKWRIGHT (1906) m. 1938 Roger Edmund Joseph PLOWDEN (bef.1905)
            4. Maj Albert Seymour Bertram ARKWRIGHT (1909) m. 1939 Jean Hargreaves MUIR (1899-1988)
            5. Rafela Theodora ARKWRIGHT (1909) m. 1939 Lt Col Robert Michael FITZHUGH (bef.1910)
            6. Lt Col William Peter Bertram ARKWRIGHT (1910-1962) m. 1941 Isobel Constance Marion O'Neil ROE (1906-1984)
              1. Marion Constance Julia ARKWRIGHT (1942) m. 1963 Michael J M BEART-ALBRECHT (bef.1940)
              2. Peter Henry William ARKWRIGHT (1967) m. 1968 Jean H PEARCE (bef.1948)
                1. Stephanie Ruth ARKWRIGHT (1972)
          2. Lt Col Edward Harry ARKWRIGHT (1880-1956) m. 1908 Rachael Winifred WIGRAM (1878-1978)
            1. Joan ARKWRIGHT (1910) m. 1932 1956 Maurice Walter d'Aguilar CLELAND (bef.1910) m. 1932 1956 George Abercrombie MITCHELL (bef.1910)
          3. Henry Fitzherbert ARKWRIGHT (1882-1956) m. 1911 Alys Stone RIDDIFORD (bef.1890)
            1. Frances Frederick ARKWRIGHT (1912)
            2. Rosalind ARKWRIGHT (1915) m. 1941 Francis Aubone Fullerton SMITH (bef.1915)
            3. John Henry ARKWRIGHT (1920) m. 1944 Dorothy Rhoda WILSON (bef.1924)
              1. Beverley Jane ARKWRIGHT (1946)
              2. Robert Henry John ARKWRIGHT (1952)
            4. Richard Riddiford ARKWRIGHT (1930) m. Susan SHERIFF (bef.1940)
          4. Ellen Augusta ARKWRIGHT (1884-1955)
          5. Alice Lucy Marian ARKWRIGHT (1885-1970)
          6. Robert Home Purves ARKWRIGHT (1889-1944) m. 1935 Jane Chapman LOGAN (bef.1900)
          7. Charles Harry ARKWRIGHT (1890-1949) m. 1919 c.1936 Doris Mabel WHITFIELD (bef.1900)
            1. Godfrey Peter Dalton ARKWRIGHT (1922-1944)
            2. Paul C L ARKWRIGHT (1923) m. 1951 Margaret MACLEAN (bef.1930)
              1. Anne Margaret ARKWRIGHT (1952)
              2. Jane Barbara ARKWRIGHT (1953)
              3. Peter David Henry ARKWRIGHT (1957)
            3. Anne M ARKWRIGHT (1926) m. 1955 Conway COOPER (bef.1925) m. 1919 c.1936 Anne RICHARDSON (bef.1915)
        3. Frances Alice ARKWRIGHT (1849-1864) m. 1844 1862 Marian Hilary Adelaide PELLEW (1831)
          1. Marian Ursula ARKWRIGHT (1863-1922)
          2. Godfrey Edward Pellew ARKWRIGHT (1864-1944)
          3. Walter George ARKWRIGHT (1865-1936) m. 1902 Annie Mary BACON
      5. Eustace ARKWRIGHT (1818-1846) m. 1845 Emma Anne STRACEY (c.1819-1902)
        1. Eustaceie Emma Millicent ARKWRIGHT (1847-1931) m. 1870 Col George Morland HUTTON JP DL (1834-1901)
          1. Charles Eustace HUTTON JP m. 1897 Dorothy INGLE (-1898) m. 1902 Winifred Gordon REBOW
            1. Edward Morland HUTTON (1903)
          2. Sybil Constance HUTTON (1871) m. 1891 5th Baron Auckland William Moreton EDEN (1859)
            1. William Alfred Morton EDEN (1892)
            2. Frederick Colvin George EDEN (1895)
          3. Evelyn Lucia Millicent HUTTON (1884) m. 1911 Hon Richard WEXBURY (1883)
      6. Frances (Fanny) Elizabeth ARKWRIGHT (1820-1894) m. 1852 Sir Hugh Hamilton DALRYMPLE Bart (bef.1820)
    3. Henry Stephen KEMBLE (1789-1836) m. 1814 Mary FREESE (1795)
      1. Mary Blanch Harriet KEMBLE (1815-1857)
      2. Henry KEMBLE
      3. Charles Fraser KEMBLE
      4. Brunette Agnes KEMBLE (1823-1895) m. Thomas Clifford COOPER (1819-1895)
        1. Frank Kemble COOPER (1857-1918) m. (COOPER) #195
          1. Violet COOPER
          2. Lilian COOPER
          3. Greta Kemble COOPER m. Alice May TAUNTON
            1. Anthony Kemble COOPER
        2. H Cooper Cliffe COOPER (1862-1939) m. Alice BELMORE (-1943)
        3. Charles Kemble COOPER (1854-1923)
      5. Elizabeth Fanny KEMBLE (1823) m. Charles BARNETT
        1. Harry Kemble BARNETT (-1914)
        2. Alice BARNETT (-1901) m. J T DICKENS
        3. Agnes BARNETT m. George DICKENS
        4. Fanny BARNETT m. W POOLE
          1. Charles POOLE
          2. W H Kemble POOLE m. Nancy POUNDS
        5. Louise BARNETT
      6. Nicholas Freese Young KEMBLE (1825-1909) m. 1853 Margaret CHARLTON (1834)
        1. Francis Crawford KEMBLE (1854) m. 1908 Fanny Gertrude RAYNER (1864)
        2. Alice Mary KEMBLE (1855-1931) m. 1878 Richard BOWER (1845-1911)
          1. Jessie Kemble BOWER (1879) m. Hugh Percival SLATER (1876)
            1. Roger Kemble SLATER (1905)
            2. Humphrey Richard Hugh SLATER (1906) m. 1926 Elizabeth Dorothea ROBERTSON (1907)
              1. Jeremy David Humphrey SLATER (1927)
              2. Elizabeth Jennifer Clare SLATER (1929)
          2. Amy BOWER (1881-1931) m. 1924 Col Henry M MCCANCE
        3. Charles KEMBLE (1856-1915) m. 1884 Marie Unwin HARROW (1864-1936)
          1. John Philip KEMBLE (1885-1965) m. 1915 Elizabeth Gertrude LANG (1894-1971)
            1. Margaret Alice KEMBLE (1920) m. 1944 William Watts Welham PAUL (1919)
            2. Paul Philip KEMBLE (1922-1972) m. 1945 Irene HARRISON m. 1949 WIlhelmina Elisabeth (Pim) (KEMBLE)(1923)
              1. Frances Astrid KEMBLE (1950) m. Richard Howard COLLINS (1948)
                1. Jason Philip Howard COLLINS (1972)
                2. Richard Neil COLLINS (1976)
            3. Peter KEMBLE (1922-1922/3)
          2. Stephen George KEMBLE (1886) m. Eveline May NORTON
            1. Stephen Charles KEMBLE (-1989)
          3. Colin Stuart KEMBLE (1887-c.1916)
          4. Margaret Kate KEMBLE (1887-1919) m. 1913 Henry Robert ASTLEY (1890-1970)
            1. Joan Kemble ASTLEY (1914) m. 1934 William Robert WORTHINGTON (1902)
              1. Peter Robert WORTHINGTON (1935-1940)
              2. Andrew Bruen WORTHINGTON (1938-1940)
              m. 1942 Alexander TAYLOR (1906-1985)
              1. Alexandra TAYLOR (1943)
              2. Margaret Fiona TAYLOR (1945) m. Michael GOWAN
            2. Robert Kemble ASTLEY (1919-1995) m. 1945 Daisy Edna CARTER (1921)
              1. Clive Vivian ASTLEY (1946) m. 1976 Suzanne Jacqueline THOMAS (1948)
                1. Richard Simon ASTLEY (1977)
                2. Sarah Catherine ASTLEY (1980)
              2. David Robert ASTLEY (1948) m. 1969 Yvette Gladys DAUBNEY (1950)
                1. Yvonne Carol ASTLEY (1966) m. 1988 Martin DUSTAN (1962)
                  1. Sam David HUTCHINGS (1990)
                  2. James HUTCHINGS (1991)
                  3. Max HUTCHINGS (1993)
                2. Tracy Anne ASTLEY (1969)
                3. Robert ASTLEY (1971)
              3. Hilary Grace ASTLEY (1952) m. 1985 Terence Charles AYLMER (1937)
                1. Suzanne Yvonne ASTLEY (1975) m. 1993 Gareth James JOHN
                  1. Benjamen JOHN (1996)
              4. Elizabeth Ann ASTLEY (1962) m. 1981 Michael FREEMAN (1961)
                1. Michael Robert FREEMAN (1986)
            3. Colin Kemble ASTLEY (1919-1919)
          5. Florence Marie KEMBLE (1889-1982) m. Percy STEADMAN
            1. Edward STEADMAN
              1. (two children) STEADMAN
            2. Margaret STEADMAN (1915-1950) m. Vernon BROUGHTON (-1944/5)
              1. Thomas BROUGHTON (1943) m. Alison (BROUGHTON)
          6. Francis (Frank) Henry KEMBLE (1890-1968) m. 1926 Elizabeth Almara KIRK (1903-1992)
            1. Frank Siddons KEMBLE (1927-1927)
            2. Geneva Frances KEMBLE (1928) m. 1946 Fred Bentley RIDDELL (1929-1976)
              1. Stephen Wayne RIDDELL (1949)
              2. Deborah Lynn RIDDELL (1952) m. 1973 Michael Ray MANHART (1948)
                1. Matthew MANHART
                2. Nathan MANHART
                3. Zachary MANHART
              3. Samual Dean RIDDELL (1953) m. 1973 Stephanie SCHENCK
                1. Geneva Christine RIDDELL
                m. 1981 Naomi BLEVINS
              4. Michael Andrew RIDDELL (1962) m. 1982 Kelly Marie PARENT (1966)
                1. Nicole RIDDELL
                2. Adrain RIDDELL
            3. Charles William KEMBLE (1931) m. 1955 Peggy MCKENNY (1937)
              1. Sandra Lynn KEMBLE (1956) m. 1973 Terry WINBURN (1957) m. Richard WILLIAMS (1960)
                1. Tracy Robert WINBURN (1975)
                2. Anthony Shane WINBURN (1978)
              2. Kathrine Denise KEMBLE (1959) m. 1982 Cary Kent SNOW (1957)
                1. Eric Brandon SNOW (1980)
                2. Michael Jason SNOW (1984)
              3. Charles Timothy KEMBLE (1963) m. Jenny (KEMBLE)
                1. Brittany Nicole KEMBLE (1985) m. 1955 Sue May BARNETT (1929)
                2. Ronald Lee Barnett KEMBLE (1950)
                3. Janet Lee Barnett KEMBLE (1957)
              4. Betty Carneise KEMBLE (1933) m. 1951 William Augustus RIGBY (1933)
                1. Frank William Daniel RIGBY (1952)
                2. Gary Denton RIGBY (1953) m. Debbie JOHNSON
                  1. Gary Lee RIGSBY
                3. Shirley Jean RIGBY (1954) m. 1972 Dennis Wayne WILTSHIRE (1953)
                  1. Jeannie WILTSHIRE
                  m. 1951 Henry Melvyn STANSELL (1936)
                  1. Frances Bridget STANSELL (1965) m. 1983 Joseph ULIASS
                    1. Heather ULIASS
                  2. Constance Jo STANSELL (1973)
              5. Donald Stuart KEMBLE (1935) m. 1958 Shirley Ann RICHARDSON (1938)
              6. Ronald Kenneth KEMBLE (1940) m. 1966 Erma Kathleen STACY (1943)
                1. Benjamin Alexander KEMBLE (1977)
              7. Laura Constance KEMBLE (1944) m. 1961 Shirley (Gene) GREGORY (1941)
                1. Donald GREGORY (1963)
                2. Alan Scott GREGORY (1967)
          7. Charles Siddons KEMBLE (1891-1977) m. (first wife)
            1. Elaine KEMBLE (1916)
            2. Margaret Sarah Siddons KEMBLE (1921) m. HARRISON #1309
              1. Philip George HARRISON (1949) m. Mrs (HARRISON)
              2. Bernadette HARRISON m. #1365
                1. Evelyn (c.1887)
                2. Fay (c.1990)
                3. Kate (c.1991)
              3. Catherine Maria HARRISON m. Paul
                1. Victoria (c.1983)
                2. m. Phyllis (KEMBLE)
          8. Emily Agnes KEMBLE (1896)
          9. Gerald KEMBLE (1901-1983) m. Gladys Victoria Hilton SCHULTZ (1901-1989)
            1. Mary Elizabeth KEMBLE (1927) m. 1952 James (Steve) STEVENSON (1920)
              1. Roger James STEVENSON (1952) m. 1980 Marie Basabi LASCALA
                1. Joseph STEVENSON
                2. James STEVENSON
                3. Jeffrey STEVENSON
              2. Heather Mary STEVENSON (1957)
            2. Roger Ian KEMBLE (1929) m. 1953 Adrienne Marjorie TAYLOR (1931) m. Amy FUKUSHIMA (1954)
              1. Juliet Victoria KEMBLE (1954) m. Norman RITTBERG
                1. Joshua Joseph Kemble RITTBERG (1980)
              2. Amanda Sarah KEMBLE (1956)
              3. Margot Vivian KEMBLE (1958) m. 1980 1983 Tony VERHEYDEN
                1. Peter Ian Kemble VERHEYDEN (1982) m. 1980 Kelvin WAUGH
                  1. Riley Eric WAUGH (1984)
              4. Roger Taylor KEMBLE (1964)
            3. Geraldine KEMBLE m. Alan LACROIX
              1. Paul LACROIX
        4. Alan Charlton KEMBLE (1858-1858)
        5. Emily Agnes KEMBLE (1859) m. 1881 John A E RAYNER (1858-1925)
          1. Margaret Suzannah RAYNER (1882)
          2. Winifred Ellen RAYNER (1884)
          3. Emily Helen RAYNER (1885-1885)
          4. Lucy Isabel RAYNER (1889) m. 1910 Arnold F Hood DANIEL (-1917)
            1. John Anthony Hood DANIEL (1912)
          5. m. 1923 Laurence Percival DEALTRY
            1. Michael Gerald DEALTRY (1925)
            2. Colin George DEALTRY (1927)
        6. Amy Brunette KEMBLE (1860) m. 1890 Simon Henry FRASER (-1920)
          1. Ralph Leo FRASER (1891) m. 1919 Majorie ROBSON
            1. Daphne FRASER (1919)
            2. Ian Henry FRASER (1926)
          2. Geoffrey Norris FRASER (1893-1915)
          3. Gwenn Winifred FRASER m. 1917 L J HUNTER
            1. Suzette Kem HUNTER (1918)
            2. Alastair Fraser HUNTER (1920)
            3. Timothy HUNTER (1926)
          4. Jocelyn Kemble FRASER m. 1917 Beatrice Hebe STOREY
            1. Geoffrey Kemble FRASER (1926)
        7. Arthur Twiss KEMBLE (1862-1925) m. Agnes Annie STAINTON
        8. George Anthony KEMBLE (1863) m. 1894 Jessie Augusta PAUL (1871)
          1. Alan Edward KEMBLE (1895) m. 1920 Dorothy PALMER
          2. Reginald Siddons KEMBLE (1897)
          3. Edith Jessie KEMBLE (1905)
          4. Joan Siddons KEMBLE (1908)
        9. Hulton Henry KEMBLE (1868) m. 1893 Florence ATKINSON
      7. Louise Beatrice KEMBLE (1827-1829)
  4. Frances KEMBLE (1759-1822) m. 1780 Francis TWISS (1760-1827)
    1. Horace TWISS MP (1787-1849) m. 1817 Ann LAWRENCE (-1827)
      1. Fannie Horatio Serle TWISS (1818-1874) m. Francis BACON (-1840) m. John Thaddeus DELANE (1817-1879)
      m. 1832 Annie Louise Adrienne GREENWOOD
      1. Quintin William Francis TWISS (1835-1900) m. Fanny Shelly COVEY (-1908)
        1. Effie TWISS
        2. Annie Constance TWISS (1863) m. 1885 George Maule ALLEN (-1889) m.1893 Ernest Blechynden WAGGETT (1866)
          1. Judith WAGGETT (1897) m. 1924 Robert George FINDLATER (1890)
        3. Horace William TWISS (1865-1933) m. 1892 Lillian Beatrice SIMMS (1863)
          1. Valentine Kemble TWISS (1895-1895)
          2. Beatrice Kemble TWISS (1897) m. 1928 Montague Kelway BAMBER
            1. Noel BAMBER
            m. 1928 Eric Humphrey CASWELL (1901)
            1. Phoebe Anne CASWELL (1929)
            2. (other children) CASWELL
          3. Sylvia Effie TWISS (1901) m. 1924 George Lionel Spencer LIGHTFOOT (1896)
            1. Gillian LIGHTFOOT (1925)
            2. Jacqueline Kemble LIGHTFOOT (1928)
            3. Sylvia Fay LIGHTFOOT (1929)
        4. Arthur Quintin TWISS (1866-1929)
        5. William TWISS
        6. Mildred Caroline TWISS (1869)
    2. John TWISS (1798-1866)
      1. Arthur William TWISS (1829-1910)
        1. Horace William TWISS (1879-1922)
          1. Lennex Horace TWISS
            1. Hazel TWISS
    3. Elizabeth TWISS (-1858)
    4. Mary TWISS
    5. Ann TWISS (c.1798-1866)
    6. Catherine TWISS
    7. Lucy TWISS
  5. Elizabeth KEMBLE (1761-1836) m. 1785 Chas Edward WHITLOCK (-1822)
  6. Mary KEMBLE (1763)
  7. Ann Julia KEMBLE (1764-1838) m. 1792 William HATTON m. 1798 C CURTIS
  8. Catherine KEMBLE (1765)
  9. Lucy KEMBLE (1769)
  10. Henry KEMBLE (1773)
  11. Charles KEMBLE (1775-1854) m. 1806 Maria Theresa DE CAMP (1774-1838)
    1. John Mitchell KEMBLE (1807-1857) m. 1836 Natalie Augusta WENDT
      1. Gertrude KEMBLE (1837-1882) m. 1859 Sir Charles SANTLEY (1834-1922)
        1. Edith SANTLEY (1860-1926) m. 1884 R H LYTTLETON
        2. Gertrude SANTLEY (1861) m. 1885 Henry E MEIGGS
          1. Gladys MEIGGS (1886) m. 1916 Lieut H MATTHEWS RN
            1. Geoffrey MATTHEWS (1917)
          2. Reginald MEIGGS (1888) m. 1923 Theona HUNTER
          3. Cecil MEIGGS (1889-1902)
          4. Ronald Santley MEIGGS (1892-1919)
        3. Charles Kemble SANTLEY
        4. Michael Alfred SANTLEY
        5. Ethel J SANTLEY (1866) m. F H DALLAS
          1. Margaret Ethel DALLAS (1892) m. 1926 Antonio BROSA
      2. Henry Charles KEMBLE (1840) m. (KEMBLE) #631
      3. Mildred KEMBLE (1841-1876) m. 1860 Rev Charles Edward DONNE (1832-1907)
        1. Catherine B DONNE (1862) m. 1888 Rev Barham JOHNSON (1848-1917)
        2. Mildred Kemble DONNE (1863-1894) m. 1887 W Manners WOOD
          1. (son) WOOD
        3. Gerald DONNE (1866-1870)
        4. Ada Kemble DONNE (1867) m. 1888 Walter SCATCHARD LRCP
        5. Charles Edward DONNE (1869) m. 1908 Edith MORSE
        6. William Bedham DONNE (1870) m. 1903 Edith WELLBELOVED
      4. Edith KEMBLE
      5. Augusta KEMBLE
    2. Frances Anne (Fanny) KEMBLE (1809-1893) m. 1834 Pierce BUTLER (1807-1867)
      1. Sarah (Sally) BUTLER (1835) m. 1859 Dr Owen Jones WISTER
        1. Owen WISTER (1860)
      2. Frances BUTLER (1838-1910) m. 1871 Hon & Very Rev James Wentworth LEIGH (1838-1923)
        1. Alice Dudley LEIGH m. 1906 Sir Richard Pearce BUTLER OBE DL JP 11th Bart (1872)
          1. Joan BUTLER (1908)
          2. Thomas Pierce BUTLER (1910)
          3. Doreen Frances BUTLER (1913) m. 1934 Denis William Powlett MILBANK
    3. Henry James Vincent KEMBLE (1812-1857) m. #561
      1. Henry KEMBLE (1848-1907)
      2. (illeg child) KEMBLE
    4. Adelaide KEMBLE (1815-1879) m. 1843 Edward John SARTORIS MP (-aft.1879)
      1. Greville SARTORIS
      2. Mary Theodosia SARTORIS (1845-1925) m. 1871 Henry Evans GORDON
        1. Catherine Hermione GORDON (1872)
        2. Jean Adelaide GORDON (1873) m. 1899 Lieut-Gen W T FURSE
          1. David Gordon Roberts FURSE (1900) m. 1926 Hilda Hill WILLIAMS
          2. Roger Kemble FURSE (1904)
          3. Judith FURSE (1912)
        3. Margaret Evelyn GORDON (1875) m. 1905 Hon Arthur Lyulph STANLEY 5th Baron Stanley of Alderley (1875-1931)
          1. Hon Mary Katherine Adelaide STANLEY (1906) m. 1920 Maurice Fox-Pitt LUBBOCK (1900)
            1. Alice Olivia Maureen LUBBOCK (1927)
            2. Eric Reginald LUBBOCK (1928)
          2. Edward John STANLEY (1907) m. 1932 Lady Audrey TALBOT
            1. Edwina Maureen STANLEY (1933)
          3. Lyulph Henry Victor Owen STANLEY (1915)
          4. Victoria Venetia STANLEY (1917)
          5. Adelaide STANLEY
          6. Pamela STANLEY m. Sir David CUNYNGHAME
        4. Mary Francis GORDON (1882)
      3. Algernon Charles Frederick SARTORIS m. 1874 Nellie (Ellen) GRANT
        1. Algernon SARTORIS m. Cecilia MAFFLAND
          1. Herbert Charles SARTORIS
        2. Vivien SARTORIS m. F Roosevelt SCOVEL (-1931)
          1. Rosemary SCOVEL m. G WOOLSTON
            1. Rosemary WOOLSTON
  12. Jane KEMBLE (1777) m. 1801 Henry MASON
    1. Charles Kemble MASON (1805-1875)
    2. John Kemble MASON (c.1806-1873)
    3. Ann Siddons MASON (c.1810-1885)
    4. James MASON
    5. William MASON
    6. (son) MASON
  13. Richard KEMBLE (1784-c.1864) m. BALDWIN #649
    1. Frances Anne KEMBLE (1824-1904) m. 1845 Thomas WATSON
      1. Emma WATSON m. CHAPMAN #653
        1. Frances CHAPMAN (-aft.1927) m. BROOKS #655
          1. Rhoda BROOKS
        2. Rhoda CHAPMAN
      2. William WATSON (1852-1906) m. 1882 Mary CUTHBE
        1. Bessie Mabel WATSON (1883) m. 1912 Kenneth John BLAIR
          1. Mercy Elizabeth Mary BLAIR
          2. Kenneth Sinclair BLAIR
          3. Grace Frances Kemble BLAIR
        2. Thomas Cuthbe WATSON (1884) m. 1907 Florence Sarah CORP
          1. William Thomas WATSON (1908)
          2. Annie Frances Kemble WATSON (1910)
          3. Edith Grace WATSON (1911)
          4. Mercy Caroline WATSON (1917)
        3. Grace WATSON (1886) m. 1908 John HART
        4. Annie May WATSON (1887-1899)
      3. Mary Anne WATSON (-1932) m. UNKNOWN #660 m. UNKNOWN #661
      4. Caroline WATSON (1856) m. Henry THORPE
        1. Evelyn Kemble THORPE (1888)
        2. George Kemble THORPE (1893)
        3. Mabel Frances Kemble THORPE (1897) m. 1925 Frank WASTIE
          1. Elizabeth Rosemary WASTIE (1927)
        4. George WATSON
        5. Sidney WATSON
        6. Frances Rhoda WATSON (1861) m. 1903 Howard WEAVER
      5. Kathleen Frances WEAVER (1905)